Librium

By

Generic Name: Librium Brand Name(s): Generics only. No brands available.

Uses

What is Librium® (chlordiazepoxide) used for?

Chlordiazepoxide is a benzodiazepine. Chlordiazepoxide affects chemicals in the brain that may be unbalanced in people with anxiety.

Librium® is used to treat anxiety disorders. Librium® may be used short-term to treat anxiety you may have before a surgery. Librium® is also used to treat anxiety or withdrawal symptoms of alcoholism.

Librium® may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

How should I take Librium® (chlordiazepoxide)?

Read the Medication Guide provided by your pharmacist before you start taking Librium® and each time you get a refill. If you have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this medication by mouth as directed by your doctor. The dosage is based on your age, medical condition, and response to treatment.

Use this medication exactly as prescribed. Do not increase your dose, take it more frequently or use it for a longer period of time than prescribed because this drug can be habit-forming. Also, if used for an extended period of time, do not suddenly stop using this drug without your doctor’s approval. Some conditions may become worse when the drug is abruptly stopped. Your dose may need to be gradually decreased to avoid side effects such as seizures.

When used for an extended period, this medication may not work as well and may require different dosing. Talk with your doctor if this medication stops working well.

How do I store Librium® (chlordiazepoxide)?

Librium® is best stored at room temperature away from direct light and moisture. To prevent drug damage, you should not store Librium® in the bathroom or the freezer. There may be different brands of Librium® that may have different storage needs. It is important to always check the product package for instructions on storage, or ask your pharmacist. For safety, you should keep all medicines away from children and pets.

You should not flush Librium® down the toilet or pour them into a drain unless instructed to do so. It is important to properly discard this product when it is expired or no longer needed. Consult your pharmacist for more details about how to safely discard your product.

Precautions & warnings

What should I know before using Librium® (chlordiazepoxide)?

Before using this drug, tell your doctor if:

  • You are pregnant or breastfeeding. This is because, while you are expecting or feeding a baby, you should only take medicines on the recommendation of a doctor.
  • You are taking any other medicines. This includes any medicines you are taking which are available to buy without a prescription, such as herbal and complementary medicines.
  • You have allergy with any of active or inactive ingredients of Librium® or other medications.
  • You have any other illnesses, disorders, or medical conditions.

Librium® may be habit-forming. Misuse of habit-forming medicine can cause addiction, overdose, or death. Selling or giving away this medicine is against the law.

To make sure Librium® is safe for you, tell your doctor if:

  • You have porphyria (a genetic enzyme disorder that causes symptoms affecting the skin or nervous system).
  • You take a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven).
  • You take a narcotic (opioid) medication.

The sedative effects of Librium® may last longer in older adults. Accidental falls are common in elderly patients who take benzodiazepines. Use caution to avoid falling or accidental injury while you are taking Librium®.

Do not use chlordiazepoxide if you are pregnant. This medicine can cause birth defects. Your baby could also become dependent on the drug. This can cause life-threatening withdrawal symptoms in the baby after it is born. Babies born dependent on habit-forming medicine may need medical treatment for several weeks. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Use effective birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are taking chlordiazepoxide.

It is not known whether chlordiazepoxide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Chlordiazepoxide is not approved for use by anyone younger than 6 years old.

Is it safe during pregnancy or breastfeeding?

There are no adequate studies in women for determining risk when using Librium® during pregnancy or while breastfeeding. Please always consult with your doctor to weigh the potential benefits and risks before taking Librium®. Librium® is pregnancy risk category N, according to the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA).

FDA pregnancy risk category reference below:

  • A=No risk
  • B=No risk in some studies
  • C=There may be some risk
  • D=Positive evidence of risk
  • X=Contraindicated
  • N=Unknown

Side effects

What side effects can occur from Librium® (chlordiazepoxide)?

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • Severe drowsiness
  • Unusual changes in mood or behavior
  • Confusion, aggression, anger
  • Sudden restless feeling or excitement, worsened sleep problems
  • Thoughts of suicide or hurting yourself
  • Sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, sore throat, mouth sores, red or swollen gums, trouble swallowing
  • Muscle weakness, drooping eyelids, trouble swallowing
  • Upper stomach pain, dark urine, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Side effects such as drowsiness or balance problems may be more likely in older adults.

Common side effects may include

  • Drowsiness
  • Confusion
  • Loss of balance or coordination

Not everyone experiences these side effects. There may be some side effects not listed above. If you have any concerns about a side-effect, please consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Interactions

What drugs may interact with Librium® (chlordiazepoxide)?

Librium® may interact with other drugs that you are currently taking, which can change how your drug works or increase your risk for serious side effects. To avoid any potential drug interactions, you should keep a list of all the drugs you are using (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products) and share it with your doctor and pharmacist. For your safety, do not start, stop, or change the dosage of any drugs without your doctor’s approval.

Does food or alcohol interact with Librium® (chlordiazepoxide)?

Librium® may interact with food or alcohol by altering the way the drug works or increase the risk for serious side effects. Please discuss with your doctor or pharmacist any potential food or alcohol interactions before using this drug.

What health conditions may interact with Librium® (chlordiazepoxide)?

Librium® may interact with your health condition. This interaction may worsen your health condition or alter the way the drug works. It is important to always let your doctor and pharmacist know all the health conditions you currently have.

Dosage

The information provided is not a substitute for any medical advice. You should ALWAYS consult with your doctor or pharmacist before using Librium® (chlordiazepoxide).

What is the dose of Librium® (chlordiazepoxide) for an adult?

Relief of Mild and Moderate Anxiety Disorders and Symptoms of Anxiety

5 mg or 10 mg, 3 or 4 times daily

Relief of Severe Anxiety Disorders and Symptoms of Anxiety

20 mg or 25 mg, 3 or 4 times daily

Geriatric Patients, or in the presence of debilitating disease

5 mg, 2 to 4 times daily

What is the dose of Librium® (chlordiazepoxide) for a child?

5 mg, 2 to 4 times daily (may be increased in some pediatric patients to 10 mg, 2 to 3 times daily).

How is Librium® (chlordiazepoxide) available?

Librium® is available in the following dosage forms and strengths:

  • Capsule, gelatin coated: chlordiazepoxide hydrochloride 5mg

What should I do in case of an emergency or overdose?

In case of an emergency or an overdose, call your local emergency services or go to your nearest emergency room.

What should I do if I miss a dose?

If you miss a dose of Librium®, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take your regular dose as scheduled. Do not take a double dose.

Hello Health Group does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.

msBahasa Malaysia

Review Date: September 6, 2017 | Last Modified: September 7, 2017

Sources
You might also like