Generic Name: Ketoprofen Brand Name(s): Generics only. No brands available.

Know the basics

What is ketoprofen used for?

Ketoprofen is used to relieve pain from various conditions. It also reduces pain, swelling, and joint stiffness from arthritis. Ketoprofen is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). It works by blocking your body’s production of certain natural substances that cause inflammation. This effect helps to decrease swelling, pain, or fever.

If you are treating a chronic condition such as arthritis, ask your doctor about non-drug treatments and/or using other Ketoprofen to treat your pain. See also Warning section.

OTHER USES: This section contains uses of this drug that are not listed in the approved professional labeling for the drug but that may be prescribed by your health care professional. Use this drug for a condition that is listed in this section only if it has been so prescribed by your health care professional.

Ketoprofen may also be used to treat gout attacks.

How should I take ketoprofen?

If you are taking the over-the-counter product, read all directions on the product package before taking Ketoprofen. If your doctor has prescribed Ketoprofen, read the Ketoprofen Guide and, if available, the Patient Information Leaflet provided by your pharmacist before you start taking ketoprofen and each time you get a refill. If you have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take Ketoprofen by mouth, usually 3 to 4 times a day with a full glass of water (8 ounces or 240 milliliters), or as directed by your doctor. Do not lie down for at least 10 minutes after taking this drug. If stomach upset occurs while taking Ketoprofen, take it with food, milk, or an antacid.

Dosage is based on your medical condition and response to treatment. To reduce your risk of stomach bleeding and other side effects, take Ketoprofen at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time. Do not increase your dose, take it more frequently, or take it for a longer time than prescribed. Do not take the over-the-counter product for more than 10 days unless otherwise directed. For ongoing conditions such as arthritis, continue taking Ketoprofen as directed by your doctor. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor or pharmacist.

If you are taking this drug “as needed” (not on a regular schedule), remember that pain Ketoprofen work best if they are used as the first signs of pain occur. If you wait until the pain has worsened, the medicine may not work as well.

If you are taking Ketoprofen for migraine headache and the pain is not relieved, or if it worsens after the first dose, tell your doctor immediately.

For certain conditions (such as arthritis), it may take up to 2 weeks of taking this drug regularly until you get the full benefit.

If your condition worsens, if you develop new symptoms, or if you think you may have a serious medical problem, seek immediate medical attention.

How do I store ketoprofen?

Ketoprofen is best stored at room temperature away from direct light and moisture. To prevent drug damage, you should not store Ketoprofen in the bathroom or the freezer. There may be different brands of Ketoprofen that may have different storage needs. It is important to always check the product package for instructions on storage, or ask your pharmacist. For safety, you should keep all medicines away from children and pets.

You should not flush Ketoprofen down the toilet or pour them into a drain unless instructed to do so. It is important to properly discard this product when it is expired or no longer needed. Consult your pharmacist for more details about how to safely discard your product.

Know the precautions & warnings

What should I know before using ketoprofen?

Before taking ketoprofen,

  • Tell your doctor and pharmacist if you are allergic to ketoprofen, aspirin or other nsaids such as ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin) and naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), any other Ketoprofen, or any of the inactive ingredients in ketoprofen capsules or extended release capsules. Ask your pharmacist for a list of the inactive ingredients.
  • Tell your doctor and pharmacist what prescription and nonprescription Ketoprofen, vitamins, nutritional supplements, and herbal products you are taking or plan to take.
  • Tell your doctor if you have or have ever had any conditions including asthma, especially if you also have frequent stuffed or runny nose or nasal polyps (swelling of the lining of the nose); swelling of the hands, arms, feet, ankles, or lower legs; or liver or kidney disease.
  • Tell your doctor if you are pregnant especially if you are in the last few months of your pregnancy, you plan to become pregnant, or you are breast-feeding. If you become pregnant while taking ketoprofen, call your doctor.
  • If you are having surgery, including dental surgery, tell the doctor or dentist that you are taking ketoprofen.

Is it safe to take ketoprofen during pregnancy or breast-feeding?

There are no adequate studies in women for determining risk when using Ketoprofen during pregnancy or while breastfeeding. Please always consult with your doctor to weigh the potential benefits and risks before taking Ketoprofen. Ketoprofen is pregnancy risk category  C according to the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA).

FDA pregnancy risk category reference below:

  • A=No risk,
  • B=No risk in some studies,
  • C=There may be some risk,
  • D=Positive evidence of risk,
  • X=Contraindicated,
  • N=Unknown

Know the side effects

What are the side effects of ketoprofen?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking ketoprofen and seek medical attention or call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • Chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;
  • Black, bloody, or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;
  • Confusion, tremors or shaking;
  • Urinating less than usual or not at all;
  • Nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);
  • Fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;
  • Bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • Upset stomach, mild heartburn or stomach pain, diarrhea, constipation; bloating, gas;
  • Dizziness, headache, nervousness;
  • Skin itching or rash;
  • Dry mouth;
  • Increased sweating, runny nose;
  • Blurred vision;
  • Ringing in your ears.

Not everyone experiences these side effects. There may be some side effects not listed above. If you have any concerns about a side-effect, please consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Know the interactions

What drugs may interact with ketoprofen?

Ketoprofen may interact with other drugs that you are currently taking, which can change how your drug works or increase your risk for serious side effects. To avoid any potential drug interactions, you should keep a list of all the drugs you are using (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs and herbal products) and share it with your doctor and pharmacist. For your safety, do not start, stop, or change the dosage of any drugs without your doctor’s approval.

Tell your doctor if you are taking an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem, Symbyax), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), or venlafaxine (Effexor). Taking any of these drugs with ketoprofen may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Before taking ketoprofen, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:

  • Cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);
  • Lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);
  • Methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);
  • Probenecid (Benemid);
  • A blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin), or an anti-platelet Ketoprofen such as clopidogrel (Plavix), dipyridamole (Persantine), ticlopidine (Ticlid), and others;
  • Steroids (prednisone and others);
  • Aspirin, or other nsaids such as diclofenac (Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), fenoprofen (Nalfon), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), indomethacin (Indocin), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

Does food or alcohol interact with ketoprofen?

Ketoprofen may interact with food or alcohol by altering the way the drug works or increase the risk for serious side effects. Please discuss with your doctor or pharmacist any potential food or alcohol interactions before using this drug.

What health conditions may interact with ketoprofen?

Ketoprofen may interact with your health condition. This interaction may worsen your health condition or alter the way the drug works. It is important to always let your doctor and pharmacist know all the health conditions you currently have.

The presence of other medical problems may affect the use of this medicine. Make sure you tell your doctor if you have any other medical problems, especially:

  • Anemia;
  • Asthma;
  • Bleeding problems;
  • Blood clots;
  • Edema (fluid retention or body swelling);
  • Heart attack, history of;
  • Heart disease (e.g., congestive heart failure);
  • High blood pressure;
  • Kidney disease;
  • Liver disease (e.g., hepatitis);
  • Stomach or intestinal ulcers or bleeding;
  • Stroke, history of—Use with caution. This medicine may make these conditions worse .
  • Aspirin sensitivity, history of—This medicine should NOT be used in patients with this condition.
  • Heart surgery (e.g., coronary artery bypass graft [CABG] surgery)—This medicine should NOT be used to relieve pain right before or after the surgery.

Understand the dosage

The information provided is not a substitute for any medical advice. You should ALWAYS consult with your doctor or pharmacist before using Ketoprofen.

What is the dose of Ketoprofen for an adult?

Usual Adult Dose for Osteoarthritis:

  • Ketoprofen: 75 mg orally 3 times a day or 50 mg orally 4 times a day. The recommended maximum is 300 mg/day.
  • Ketoprofen Extended-release: 200 mg orally once daily.

Usual Adult Dose for Rheumatoid Arthritis:

  • Ketoprofen: 75 mg orally 3 times a day or 50 mg orally 4 times a day. The recommended maximum is 300 mg/day.
  • Ketoprofen Extended-release: 200 mg orally once daily.

Usual Adult Dose for Acute Gout: Ketoprofen: 100 mg orally one time, followed by 50 mg every 6 hours until the acute gouty attack has resolved, usually 2 to 3 days.

Usual Adult Dose for Pain: Ketoprofen: 25 to 50 mg orally every 6 to 8 hours. Dose may be increased up to a maximum of 75 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Fever: Ketoprofen: 12.5 mg orally every 4 to 6 hours. An additional dose may be given if the fever does not improve within 1 hour.
The maximum daily dose should not exceed 75 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Dysmenorrhea: Ketoprofen: 25 to 50 mg orally every 6 to 8 hours as needed for pain relief. The dose should be titrated to patient response and should not exceed 300 mg/24 hours.

What is the dose of Ketoprofen for a child?

The dosage has not been established in pediatric patients. It may be unsafe for your child. It is always important to fully understand the safety of the drug before using. Please consult with your doctor or pharmacist for more information.

How is Ketoprofen available?

Ketoprofen is available in the following dosage forms and strengths:

  • Capsule, Oral: 50 mg, 75 mg;
  • Capsule Extended-Release, Oral: 200 mg;

What should I do in case of an emergency or overdose?

In case of an emergency or an overdose, call your local emergency services or go to your nearest emergency room.

What should I do if I miss a dose?

If you miss a dose of Ketoprofen, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take your regular dose as scheduled. Do not take a double dose.

Hello Health Group does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.

Sources

Review Date: January 4, 2017 | Last Modified: January 4, 2017

Want to live your best life?
Get the Hello Doktor Daily newsletter for health tips, wellness updates and more.